WG

Wandelbots GmbH

Dresden

Senior Software Engineer (gn) Camera Integration Framework

ExperiencedPermanenttoday
KubernetesCamera IntegrationCloud-native PlatformBackend Development (Python / Go)API Design+5

Job Description


Your mission

At Wandelbots, we are transforming the way people interact with robots. We are building the robotics platform that combines traditional manufacturing with modern software engineering - enabling developers to build robotics applications using modern software engineering principles on top of a reliable robotics core. Cameras are becoming a core part of this platform. From vision-guided robotics to AI-driven applications, the ability to manipulate the physical world depends on sensing the physical world first.

As a Senior Software Engineer, you will build the foundation for integrating cameras into our cloud-native platform. Instead of developing one-off integrations, you will design and implement a scalable integration framework that enables both Wandelbots engineers and camera manufacturers to integrate new devices with minimal effort.

Together with other Wandelbots engineers, you will define the architecture, build the first production-ready camera drivers yourself, and create the SDK and interfaces that make future integrations repeatable. Working closely with infrastructure & robotics engineers, product teams, and hardware partners, you will shape how vision devices become a substantial part of the Wandelbots ecosystem. The camera integration framework will become a component of the Wandelbots platform, running inside our Kubernetes infrastructure alongside the rest of our robotics stack.


Your profile

This role sits at the intersection of cloud infrastructure, backend engineering, and industrial vision. We don't expect anyone to be an expert in every area. Instead, we're looking for someone with a strong engineering foundation, who has previously designed APIs and has deep expertise in at least one of the following domains:
Industrial Vision & Camera Integration: You have integrated industrial cameras into production systems and understand how they are used in automation projects.
Camera Development: You have worked for a camera manufacturer or built camera software, SDKs, or device interfaces.
Cloud-native Hardware Platforms: You have experience building Kubernetes-based systems that discover, manage, and control hardware devices, including custom resources and Kubernetes controllers.

Further required Skills:
Several years of experience building backend systems (e.g. Python, Go)
API design and versioning
Comfortable developing containerized software and familiar with Kubernetes-based deployments.
Ability to take ownership of architecture, make technical decisions, and drive projects from concept to production

Awesome if you have:

Strong experience extending Kubernetes using Custom Resources, Operators, or Controllers.
Experience with Kubernetes networking for hardware and network-attached devices.
Experience integrating vendor SDKs behind a common abstraction layer.
Experience with Linux device management and exposing hardware into containers
Experience with industrial cameras, media pipelines, or camera protocols
Understanding of computer vision concepts such as calibration, depth imaging, and point clouds.
Experience with video streaming and media handling.
Background in robotics or industrial automation.

What we care about:

We are looking for an engineer who enjoys building platforms rather than one-off integrations. You should be comfortable navigating ambiguity, making architectural decisions, and creating systems that others can successfully build upon.
This is an opportunity to build the foundation for every camera integration at Wandelbots. You won't just implement the first integrations - you'll define the architecture, SDK, and developer experience that camera manufacturers, partners, and internal teams will use for years to come.


Why us?

Make an impact!
Work on an innovative, deep tech product that adds value to the robotics world and to society! Become a crucial part of something new, big and exciting where you can truly make an impact!

Our teams inspire!
Cross-functional communication is key. You'll get to know many of your 100+ colleagues. Collaborate with great people on our international teams who value knowledge sharing and unique ways of doing things!

Be authentic!
Work in a value-driven environment where everything may not be perfect, but we're working on it! Your feedback is required while you receive feedback and appreciation for your work!

Help others!
You can have up to 3 days of volunteer time off to help your favorite charity.

Develop yourself!
We offer training and mental health opportunities so that you can develop both mentally and professionally.

And there is even more!
Enjoy our free lunch, snacks and drinks, team events, 30 days of annual vacation + additional rest during Christmas season until New Year. If your child gets sick, we assure that a 100% of your usual earnings will be paid while you take care of your little one.

Find Jobs in Germany on Arbeitnow

Applying for Senior Software Engineer (gn) Camera Integration Framework?

Build a resume tailored to this role at Wandelbots GmbH in minutes — free, and formatted to pass applicant tracking systems.

How to Apply

Ready to apply for this position? Here's what you need:

  • An updated resume highlighting relevant experience
  • A compelling cover letter (if required)
  • Portfolio or work samples (for relevant positions)

About Wandelbots GmbH

WG

Wandelbots GmbH

Dresden

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the Senior Software Engineer (gn) Camera Integration Framework position at Wandelbots GmbH located?

The Senior Software Engineer (gn) Camera Integration Framework role at Wandelbots GmbH is based in Dresden.

What type of employment is the Senior Software Engineer (gn) Camera Integration Framework role at Wandelbots GmbH?

This Senior Software Engineer (gn) Camera Integration Framework position is offered as Experienced, Permanent, Full time.

What skills are needed for the Senior Software Engineer (gn) Camera Integration Framework role at Wandelbots GmbH?

Key skills and focus areas for this role include Kubernetes, Camera Integration, Cloud-native Platform, Backend Development (Python / Go), API Design, Industrial Vision / Machine Vision, SDK Development, Robotics.

How do I apply for the Senior Software Engineer (gn) Camera Integration Framework position at Wandelbots GmbH?

You can apply for the Senior Software Engineer (gn) Camera Integration Framework role at Wandelbots GmbH directly from this page. Create a professional, ATS-ready resume with Clever CV to strengthen your application before you apply.

Explore More Opportunities

Thousands of jobs from top companies are waiting for you