TR

Tethys Robotics AG

Schlieren

Business Developer Defense - 100%

Indefinite contract (unbefristeter arbeitsvertrag)vorgestern
Business Development

Stellenbeschreibung

Tethys Robotics develops innovative robotic solutions for subsea inspection & investigation operations in challenging conditions. We serve clients such as governmental organizations, large asset operators and industrial service providers operating in high-demand and mission-critical environments.

As an ETH Zürich spin-off, we are a fast-growing pioneer in underwater robotics, rooted in Switzerland. Backed by strong funding and entering an exciting phase of international growth, we are looking for a driven and entrepreneurial person to help scale Tethys Robotics.

Tasks

We are looking for a well-connected professional with deep roots in the defence ecosystem, someone who combines relationship capital with project management discipline and genuine enthusiasm for cutting-edge technology.

Your Contribution

You will open doors in the defense sector: Your professional network in this industry will finally generate qualified leads for our business.

If you have the network, the drive, and the ability to navigate complex procurement environments, we would love to hear from you.

  • Co-develop go-to-market and partner strategies together with the biz team and management (e.g. resellers, agencies, distributors).
  • Develop tailored proposals in close collaboration with our engineering and biz team

Requirements

  • Existing connections between key buyers and decision-makers at defence primes and procuring organizations such as NATO member states, or comparable entities
  • >5 years of proven customer-facing experience in consulting, project management, in B2B sales or similar roles, with technologically sophisticated products; a deep defence sector network and genuine market knowledge are essential – this is not a pure sales role
  • Background in project management or technical consulting is strongly preferred; the role demands sector fluency and the ability to navigate complex procurement processes, not just sales skills
  • Proven experience presenting and explaining complex, technically demanding products to non-expert decision-makers in high-stakes environments
  • Excellent communication and networking skills, strong negotiation abilities, and intercultural competence, convincing personality with a talent for winning people over
  • Persistent, structured and comfortable owning your outcomes
  • Caring, curious and coachable, committed to continuous improvements
  • Fluent in professional English, both written and spoken; any other language is a strong advantage
  • Flexibility and ability for spontaneous national and international business travels in the field of the customers (up to 50% travel time during intensive times, regulary approx. 25%)
  • Driver's license is mandatory

And finally: Joy and ability to thrive in a fast-paced start-up team and motivation to work in challenging outdoor conditions!

‍

Bonus points if you bring:

  • Sales experience in defense, maritime, robotics or offshore industries
  • Experience in professionally managing sales pipelines and CRM processes, preferably in HubSpot
  • Fluent in professional German

Benefits

  • A key role in one of Europe’s most ambitious underwater robotics startups
  • A dynamic, high-performance team with a strong builder mentality and flat hierarchies
  • Real ownership, fast decision-making, and the opportunity to shape both the company and your own role as we scale
  • Frequent international travel, field demonstrations, and trade shows
  • A modern office in the Zurich area, close to both the city and the lake

‍We value diversity:

Tethys Robotics encourages an inclusive culture. We promote equality of opportunity, value diversity and nurture a working and learning environment in which the rights and dignity of all are respected.

‍

Curious? So are we!

We look forward to receiving your online application as we value the attitude over experience. In any case, please provide a full overview of the following documents – we value the completeness:

  • Cover letter
  • Curriculum Vitae
  • Letter of reference / work certificates
  • Education certificates

‍

-

Please note: We only accept applications via the online portal.

Find Jobs in Switzerland on Arbeitnow

Applying for Business Developer Defense - 100%?

Build a resume tailored to this role at Tethys Robotics AG in minutes — free, and formatted to pass applicant tracking systems.

So bewerben Sie sich

Bereit für die Bewerbung? Das brauchen Sie:

  • Einen aktuellen Lebenslauf mit einschlägiger Erfahrung
  • A compelling cover letter (if required)
  • Portfolio or work samples (for relevant positions)

Über Tethys Robotics AG

TR

Tethys Robotics AG

Schlieren

Häufige Fragen

Where is the Business Developer Defense - 100% position at Tethys Robotics AG located?

The Business Developer Defense - 100% role at Tethys Robotics AG is based in Schlieren.

What type of employment is the Business Developer Defense - 100% role at Tethys Robotics AG?

This Business Developer Defense - 100% position is offered as Indefinite contract (unbefristeter arbeitsvertrag).

What skills are needed for the Business Developer Defense - 100% role at Tethys Robotics AG?

Key skills and focus areas for this role include Business Development.

How do I apply for the Business Developer Defense - 100% position at Tethys Robotics AG?

You can apply for the Business Developer Defense - 100% role at Tethys Robotics AG directly from this page. Create a professional, ATS-ready resume with Clever CV to strengthen your application before you apply.

Weitere Stellen entdecken

Tausende Stellen von führenden Unternehmen warten auf Sie