TG

The Global Talent Co.

Germany

Key Account Director (German-speaking)

Full Timevandaag
Business Development & More

Functieomschrijving

KEY ACCOUNT DIRECTOR, NEW BUSINESS: ENTERPRISE BRAND PARTNERSHIPS (German-speaking)
Berlin, Germany · Hybrid · Full-time

ABOUT US
At The Global Talent Co., we connect exceptional commercial talent with high-growth European businesses. We offer competitive packages, stable employment, and access to a global community of 25,000+ professionals.

ABOUT THE COMPANY
Since 2014, this Berlin-headquartered company has quietly become Europe's leading partner for premium custom signage. It is trusted by some of the most recognised names in retail, luxury, automotive, hospitality, and tech, and its client list reads like a who's who of European brand marketing.

They don't need to prove the product works. Brands already love it. What they're building now is a commercial function to match.

THE ROLE
This role is built for a hunter. You've spent years selling complex, physical brand solutions such as retail environments, POS and visual merchandising, shop fitting, trade fair builds, brand experiences, or large-format production.

You know what it takes to move a physical project from first brief to signed contract, and you know how to hold your ground with procurement along the way.

You're not coming in to manage an existing book. You're coming in to open doors. Once you bring a client in, an expert internal team handles all delivery, so your focus stays on pipeline and new accounts.

KEY RESPONSIBILITIES

  • Proactively identify and win new enterprise brand accounts, from first outreach through to signed deal

  • Build and own relationships with Heads of Brand, Retail Marketing, Visual Merchandising, and senior marketing leaders across Europe

  • Navigate multi-stakeholder buying processes involving marketing, retail operations, and procurement

  • Scope complex physical projects with clients and brief internal experts sharply from day one

  • Grow accounts over time through upsell, repeat orders, and multi-location rollouts

  • Represent the company at relevant trade fairs and industry events, such as EuroShop, chosen selectively and worked strategically

WHAT WE'RE LOOKING FOR

  • New business, key account, or sales experience at one of the following:

    • Brand experience, retail, or shopper marketing agencies

    • POS and visual merchandising agencies or suppliers

    • Shop building or trade fair construction companies

    • Event agencies with retail or gastro clients

    • Large-format printing and production companies

  • A track record of selling complex physical builds or projects to enterprise brands

  • Hands-on experience with procurement: tenders, RFPs, pricing negotiations, and framework agreements

  • A genuine hunter mentality. You're comfortable building pipeline from scratch and getting in front of the right people

  • Commercially structured: you manage a pipeline with discipline and keep complex deals moving

  • Native-level German essential; professional English required

WHAT'S ON OFFER

  • Genuine autonomy: your desk, your relationships, your outcomes

  • A Berlin-based hybrid role with a founder-led team that has been building since 2014

  • The chance to sell a product that major European brands genuinely love, with zero delivery responsibility once you close


Compensation: €60K – €90K

  • • Base Salary €60K – €90K

Find Jobs in Germany on Arbeitnow

Applying for Key Account Director (German-speaking)?

Build a resume tailored to this role at The Global Talent Co. in minutes — free, and formatted to pass applicant tracking systems.

Zo solliciteer je

Klaar om te solliciteren? Dit heb je nodig:

  • Een actueel cv met relevante ervaring
  • A compelling cover letter (if required)
  • Portfolio or work samples (for relevant positions)

Over The Global Talent Co.

TG

The Global Talent Co.

Germany

Veelgestelde vragen

Where is the Key Account Director (German-speaking) position at The Global Talent Co. located?

The Key Account Director (German-speaking) role at The Global Talent Co. is based in Germany.

What type of employment is the Key Account Director (German-speaking) role at The Global Talent Co.?

This Key Account Director (German-speaking) position is offered as Full Time.

What skills are needed for the Key Account Director (German-speaking) role at The Global Talent Co.?

Key skills and focus areas for this role include Business Development & More.

How do I apply for the Key Account Director (German-speaking) position at The Global Talent Co.?

You can apply for the Key Account Director (German-speaking) role at The Global Talent Co. directly from this page. Create a professional, ATS-ready resume with Clever CV to strengthen your application before you apply.

Ontdek meer vacatures

Duizenden vacatures van toonaangevende bedrijven wachten op je