E

Eunetworks

London

Account Director Financial Services

bugün
Sales

İş Tanımı

<p><strong>The Role<br></strong>As an Account Director at euNetworks, you will play a pivotal role in driving revenue by helping our customers in the Financial Services sector achieve meaningful business outcomes through the strategic use of our high-performance connectivity infrastructure.</p> <p>You will source and manage a strategic portfolio of enterprise accounts across the Financial Services ecosystem. Rather than focusing solely on selling technical capabilities, you will act as a trusted advisor, engaging with senior business leaders across Europe—particularly Investment Banks, Hedge Funds, Insurance companies and Legal firms—to understand their evolving needs, uncover opportunities, and deliver solutions that drive operational resilience, digital agility, and long-term value. &nbsp;</p> <p>Working in partnership with Sales Engineering and other internal teams, your focus will be on building long-term, value-driven relationships, crafting tailored proposals around client success metrics, and ensuring our solutions deliver measurable impact in highly regulated and competitive environments.</p> <p>You will embody our values of “Relentless Customer Obsession” and “Pioneering Innovation”, while aligning closely with internal stakeholders to ensure customer strategies match euNetworks’ commercial vision and commitment to infrastructure leadership.</p> <p><strong>What will you be doing?</strong></p> <ul> <li>Collaborate with the Sales Director to drive business growth by aligning customer needs with high-impact commercial outcomes.</li> <li>Cultivate and deepen relationships with key business decision makers, identifying strategic opportunities to grow customer value and deliver measurable results.</li> <li>Translate market intelligence into actionable business insights that inform customer strategies and value-led offerings.</li> <li>Convert deep sector and market knowledge into actionable insights and solution strategies.</li> <li>Identify trends in digital transformation, data governance, low-latency trading, and hybrid cloud to shape connectivity-led solutions that solve real business challenges.</li> <li>Represent euNetworks at key industry events, articulating our value proposition in terms of customer outcomes.</li> <li>Partner with finance and commercial teams to create compelling business cases that demonstrate return on investment and long-term value.</li> <li>Maintain accurate and timely sales forecasting in Salesforce.com, ensuring pipeline data reflects business opportunities and strategic alignment.</li> </ul> <p><strong>What do we want from you?</strong></p> <ul> <li>Extensive sales experience, including several years in securing new logos and expanding accounts in Investment Banking, Insurance, Hedge Funds and Legal firms</li> <li>Extensive knowledge of the FSI sector—and how they use connectivity to drive innovation and growth.</li> <li>A commercial mindset focused on delivering customer success and business impact, as well as an understanding of technology.</li> <li>A track record of building strategic relationships that unlock long-term value and mutual growth.</li> <li>Strong leadership, influencing, and communication skills, able to work cross-functionally and engage stakeholders from the C-suite to operational teams.</li> <li>High level of business acumen, with an ability to translate technical solutions into commercial advantages for</li> <li>Excellent organisational skills and attention to detail, combined with a proactive and entrepreneurial attitude.</li> <li>Familiarity with the European telecoms landscape and an understanding of how connectivity underpins broader digital strategies.</li> </ul> <p><strong>Ideally, we’d also like:</strong></p> <ul> <li>A background that blends both commercial and technical expertise.</li> <li>Engineering or technical degree is a plus, but not essential if you can demonstrate commercial impact and strategic thinking.</li> </ul> <p>If this position is of interest but you don’t think you meet all of the criteria listed, please consider applying still. euNetworks looks to recruit people with the right attitude, potential and ambition and for the right candidate, we will provide further training and support to enable you to develop in the role.</p> <p><strong>What can we offer you?<br></strong>At euNetworks we invest in our people by offering a range of benefits and development opportunities designed to support your professional growth and personal wellbeing. Employees have access to a comprehensive wellbeing programme that promotes mental health and also recognises the importance of work-life balance through initiatives such as a dedicated birthday day off and “give back” days to support volunteering activities. euNetworks’ bonus scheme is linked to both individual contribution and overall company performance with opportunity to overachieve in both areas. In addition, euNetworks operates a flexible hybrid working policy, enabling employees to balance in-office collaboration with remote work, fostering productivity, autonomy and a positive employee experience.</p> <p>Our Family Friendly Policy delivers enhanced and inclusive parental benefits that can viewed <a href="https://docs.google.com/presentation/d/1yM2VvLsByNiULKnRX9pIksCK0GI6FmO2/edit?usp=sharing&amp;ouid=105588911760161167743&amp;rtpof=true&amp;sd=true">here</a></p> <p>Insurances, pensions, leave and additional enhancements are modelled to work with local country provisions, please email <a ---------- for more details.</p> <p><strong>Diversity, Equity and Inclusion<br></strong>Our company values drive our behaviour and form the basis of how we operate our business. We work as a team promoting a culture of collaboration, trust and respect where every individual is heard.</p> <p>We are proud to be an equal opportunity employer and commit to providing each individual with the support, continued learning and the tools to achieve their goals and an environment in which they can thrive.</p> <p>We strive to make the hiring process equitable and accessible for all. Providing candidates with the opportunity to be their true selves and explore how you might thrive at euNetworks. We are a recognised Disability Confident employer and will make provisions where possible to support you through the interview process, if you require any reasonable accommodation through the selection process, please let your Talent Partner know.</p>

Find more English Speaking Jobs in United Kingdom on Arbeitnow

Applying for Account Director Financial Services?

Build a resume tailored to this role at Eunetworks in minutes — free, and formatted to pass applicant tracking systems.

Nasıl Başvurulur

Başvurmaya hazır mısınız? İhtiyacınız olanlar:

  • İlgili deneyiminizi öne çıkaran güncel bir özgeçmiş
  • A compelling cover letter (if required)
  • Portfolio or work samples (for relevant positions)

Eunetworks hakkında

E

Eunetworks

London

Sık Sorulan Sorular

Where is the Account Director Financial Services position at Eunetworks located?

The Account Director Financial Services role at Eunetworks is based in London.

What skills are needed for the Account Director Financial Services role at Eunetworks?

Key skills and focus areas for this role include Sales.

How do I apply for the Account Director Financial Services position at Eunetworks?

You can apply for the Account Director Financial Services role at Eunetworks directly from this page. Create a professional, ATS-ready resume with Clever CV to strengthen your application before you apply.

Daha Fazla Fırsat Keşfedin

Önde gelen şirketlerden binlerce ilan sizi bekliyor