BD

BLP Digital AG

Zurich

Internship - Engineering

Interntoday
Engineering

Job Description

Join BLP and help make the world’s business processes autonomous!

Our agentic platform helps finance and operations teams worldwide remove manual work from their core business processes, so work runs end-to-end with greater control and significant productivity gains.

Today, over 550 enterprise customers use BLP across 1,300+ deployed projects. In the processes we automate, customers achieve productivity improvements of 5 to 10 times.

To date, BLP remains majority employee-owned, with Goldman Sachs holding a minority stake as a growth investor. Our success is driven by deep expertise in technology and business processes, a superior product with strong product-market fit, reflected in an expanding customer base that includes Fortune 500 companies.

BLP is one of Switzerland's fastest-growing SaaS scale-ups; we are now entering our next phase of growth. From our headquarters on Zürich's Bahnhofstrasse, we're expanding globally, with a growing presence across Europe and North America.

Join us and help make autonomous operations the new standard.

About the role

We're hiring two Software Engineering Interns to join our Zurich team for a 6-month internship. You'll work closely with our CTO, Sven Beck, and with our project and sales teams, not on the sidelines but on live work.

Depending on where the business's priorities sit at any given time, your day-to-day will flex between two areas of our engineering work:

  • Forward Deployed Engineering (FDE): building production systems directly inside customer environments, alongside a Senior Consultant and other FDEs.

  • Internal Tooling & Applied AI: building the AI-powered internal tools that make our own hiring, finance, and operations run faster.

 

What you'll do

On Forward Deployed Engineering work

  • Sit with end-users, process owners, and client engineers to understand the real workflow, and the real problem underneath the stated one.

  • Help translate the target-state process into a concrete technical solution: architecture, data model, integrations, agent and workflow design.

  • Build full-stack: TypeScript backend, integrations, LLM orchestration, evals.

  • Support demos with real users and help fold their feedback into the next iteration.

  • Help own observability and evals once a solution is live, iterating until it's reliable under the customer's real conditions.

On Internal Tooling & Applied AI work

  • Build and ship AI-powered internal tools fast: days and weeks, not quarters.

  • Evaluate, integrate, and chain the latest AI models, APIs, and frameworks (LLMs, agent frameworks, embedding pipelines, AI coding tools) into internal solutions.

  • Write clean, maintainable code that integrates with our existing systems (APIs, databases, third-party services).

  • Help own deployments end-to-end: build it, test it, ship it, monitor it.

 

What you'll bring

  • A Bachelor's degree in Computer Science, or a Master's degree in Engineering with Computer Science coursework.

  • Hands-on experience with modern AI tooling: LLM APIs, AI coding assistants (Claude Code, Cursor, or similar), agent frameworks, or workflow automation.

  • Comfortable with TypeScript, or confident you can get there fast: you pick up new tools and stacks quickly.

  • A fast-moving, entrepreneurial mindset: you've built something (a side project, a hack, a tool people actually used) rather than just studied how to.

  • You enjoy working with non-technical teams and can turn a messy, half-stated problem into a clear, working solution.

  • Comfortable with ambiguity and fast feedback cycles.

  • Fluent in English; German is a plus.

  • Bonus: exposure to ERP or business-process environments (SAP, Microsoft Dynamics, Oracle, NetSuite, or similar), or tools like Make, n8n, Retool, or Supabase.

 

What you'll get

  • Live work, not a training exercise. Everything you touch ships to real customers or runs inside the company for real.

  • Work at the frontier. Use and build with state-of-the-art tech, the latest LLMs, agent frameworks, and AI coding tools.

  • Real ownership from day one. Shape internal tooling from the ground up, or own pieces of a live customer engagement.

  • A clear, fast path to a permanent role. For the right candidates.

 

Learn more about blp and our values at blp.digital/company/careers.

Find more English Speaking Jobs in Switzerland on Arbeitnow

Applying for Internship - Engineering?

Build a resume tailored to this role at BLP Digital AG in minutes — free, and formatted to pass applicant tracking systems.

How to Apply

Ready to apply for this position? Here's what you need:

  • An updated resume highlighting relevant experience
  • A compelling cover letter (if required)
  • Portfolio or work samples (for relevant positions)

About BLP Digital AG

BD

BLP Digital AG

Zurich

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the Internship - Engineering position at BLP Digital AG located?

The Internship - Engineering role at BLP Digital AG is based in Zurich.

What type of employment is the Internship - Engineering role at BLP Digital AG?

This Internship - Engineering position is offered as Intern.

What skills are needed for the Internship - Engineering role at BLP Digital AG?

Key skills and focus areas for this role include Engineering.

How do I apply for the Internship - Engineering position at BLP Digital AG?

You can apply for the Internship - Engineering role at BLP Digital AG directly from this page. Create a professional, ATS-ready resume with Clever CV to strengthen your application before you apply.

Explore More Opportunities

Thousands of jobs from top companies are waiting for you