T

Teliogroup

Hamburg

Application Security Engineer

ExperiencedPermanentaujourd’hui

Description du poste


Your mission

As our Application Security Engineer, you will play a key role in shaping and strengthening the security of our products and platforms. Working closely with highly skilled engineering, platform, and security teams, you will help build secure, resilient, and trusted software while driving a security-first culture across the organization. This is an opportunity to make a measurable impact on modern products, influence security strategy, and continuously develop your expertise in a collaborative and innovative environment.

  • Drive product security across the entire software development lifecycle (SDLC).
  • Perform threat modeling, architecture reviews, and security assessments for applications, APIs, and distributed systems.
  • Identify, assess, prioritize, and support the remediation of security vulnerabilities.
  • Integrate, operate, and continuously improve security tooling within CI/CD pipelines, including SAST, DAST, SCA, dependency scanning, and secrets-scanning solutions.
  • Define, promote, and support secure coding standards and security best practices across engineering teams.
  • Review and advise on authentication, authorization, identity management, secrets management, and service-to-service communication designs.
  • Support penetration testing activities, conduct targeted security testing, and drive remediation efforts.
  • Contribute to security policies, standards, and security awareness initiatives.
  • Partner closely with software engineers, architects, and platform teams to embed security into development processes and strengthen our DevSecOps culture.


Your profile

  • 5+ years of experience in Product Security, Application Security, Software Security, Secure Software Development, or a related field.
  • Strong understanding of secure software development practices and common application security vulnerabilities.
  • Proven experience performing threat modeling, architecture reviews, code reviews, and application security assessments.
  • Hands-on experience with SAST, DAST, SCA, dependency-scanning, and secrets-scanning tools.
  • Strong knowledge of application security, API security, and distributed-system security.
  • Experience securing authentication, authorization, and identity-related workflows.
  • Solid understanding of OWASP, CWE, security testing methodologies, and modern security engineering practices.
  • Experience working with CI/CD pipelines and applying DevSecOps principles.
  • Ability to collaborate effectively with software engineering, platform, and DevOps teams.
  • Fluent English skills are required; German language skills are a plus.
Nice to have
  • Development experience in C#, .NET, JavaScript/TypeScript, Python, or similar programming languages.
  • Experience securing cloud-native applications and services in Azure and/or AWS environments.
  • Relevant security certifications such as OSCP, CSSLP, OSWE, or GIAC Secure Development certifications.
  • Experience working in agile software development environments.


Why us?

Modernes, zentral gelegenes Büro: Nur 5 Gehminuten von der Haltestelle Bahrenfeld entfernt - bequeme Anreise garantiert!

Offene Unternehmenskultur: Tauche ein in ein internationales Arbeitsumfeld, in dem Ideen und Vielfalt gefördert werden.

Kollegiale Arbeitsatmosphäre: Genieße eine Arbeitsatmosphäre, die von Zusammenarbeit und Hands-on-Mentalität geprägt ist.

Hybrides Arbeitsmodell: Flexibilität - Kombiniere Arbeit vor Ort und im Home Office.

30 Tage Urlaub: Mehr Zeit für Erholung und Freizeit. Zusätzliche freie Tage am 24.12., 31.12. sowie einen halben Tag an deinem Geburtstag.

Attraktives Vergütungspaket: Wir honorieren deine Leistung angemessen.

Betriebliche Altersvorsorge: Mit großzügigem 25% Arbeitgeber-Zuschuss bis zu 75 €.

Pluxee-Gutscheine: Für unbeschwerte Verpflegung während der Arbeit.

HVV-Abo- oder Tiefgaragenstellplatz-Zuschuss: Unterstützung für Deine bequeme 

JobRad: Nutze die Möglichkeit, nach der Probezeit ein JobRad zu leasen.

EGYM Wellpass: Nutze die Möglichkeit, nach der Probezeit dich körperlich und mental fit zu halten.

Find Jobs in Germany on Arbeitnow

Applying for Application Security Engineer?

Build a resume tailored to this role at Teliogroup in minutes — free, and formatted to pass applicant tracking systems.

Comment postuler

Prêt à postuler ? Voici ce dont vous avez besoin :

  • Un CV à jour mettant en avant votre expérience pertinente
  • A compelling cover letter (if required)
  • Portfolio or work samples (for relevant positions)

À propos de Teliogroup

T

Teliogroup

Hamburg

Questions fréquentes

Where is the Application Security Engineer position at Teliogroup located?

The Application Security Engineer role at Teliogroup is based in Hamburg.

What type of employment is the Application Security Engineer role at Teliogroup?

This Application Security Engineer position is offered as Experienced, Permanent, Full time.

How do I apply for the Application Security Engineer position at Teliogroup?

You can apply for the Application Security Engineer role at Teliogroup directly from this page. Create a professional, ATS-ready resume with Clever CV to strengthen your application before you apply.

Découvrir d'autres offres

Des milliers d'offres d'entreprises de premier plan vous attendent